Access Keys:
Skip to content (Access Key - 0)

Objective 1.1 IBP Annual Meeting 2011

Participants

Agenda

Day 0. Tuesday 31st May        
Workshop        
14:00-17:00 Workshop on A Quality Framework for Plant Breeding Julian Smith    
18:00-19:00 Welcome Cocktail      
         
Day 1. Wednesday June 1st        
Session 1: Overview        
08:30-09:00 Welcome David Bergvinson, Jean-Marcel Ribaut (JMR)    
08:45-09:00 Workshop Outline Graham McLaren (CGM)    
09:00-09:30 MB at Limagrain Pascal Flament    
9:30-10:00 MB in the Mekong Region Theerayut Toojinda    
10:00-10:30 Coffee      
10:30-10:55 Project Update (Strategic Perspective) JMR    
10:55-11:20 Project Update (Technical Perspective) CGM    
11:20-12:50 Panel Discussion on Emerging Technologies for Molecular Breeding in Developing Countries (Panel members: Gary Atlin, Andrzej Kilian, Rex Bernardo, Alain Charcosset, Michel Ragot and Fred van Eeuwijk) Chair: Xavier Delannay (XD)    
12:30-14:00 Lunch      
14:00-14:30 iPlant Initiative Steve Goff    
14:30-15:00 Breeding Services XD      
15:00-15:30 CB and CoP Ndeye Ndack Ndiop (NND)    
15:30-16:00 Coffee      
16:00-18:30 Group 1 (Users)
Breeding strategies
Organizer: XD
Group 2 (Data managers)
Organizer: Arllet Portugal (AP)
  Group 3 (Developers)
Preparation for Workshops
Organizer: CGM
 
           
Day 2. Thursday June 2nd        
Session 4: Workshops        
WS 1 Data Management IBFieldbook Tool
ICASS(cassava)  IChIS(chickpea)  IGnIS(ground nuts)  IMIS(maize)  IPhIS(phaseolus)  IRIS(rice)  ISGIS(sorghum)  IVIS(vigna)  IWIS3(wheat)
Hector Sanchez and CGM
   
[WS 2 Analytical Pipeline] Analysis Tools Fred van Eeuwijk    
WS 3 Decision Support Decision Support Tools Alain Charcosset and Trushar Shah      
[WS 4 Simulation] Simulation Tools Mark Dieters    
[WS 5 GIS] Geographical Information Tools Glenn Hyman    
[WS 6 IBP Portal]
IBP Portal
Fred Okono
   
         
  Set A Set B Set C Set D
08:30-10:15 WS 1 WS 5/6 WS 3 WS 2
10:15-10:45 Coffee      
10:45-12:30 WS 2 WS 1 WS 5/6 WS 3
12:30-14:00 Lunch      
14:00-15:45 WS 3 WS 2 WS 1 WS 4
15:45-16:15 Coffee      
16:15-18:00 WS 4 WS 3 WS 2 WS 1
19:30-21:30 Dinner      
         
Day 3. Friday June 3rd        
Session 5: Reporting        
08:30-09:00 MB for Salt1 and Pup1 in Rice Abdel Ismail    
09:00-09:30 MARS in Sorghum Niaba Teme    
09:30-09:50 Group 1 Users Report Xavier Delannay      
09:50-10:10 Group 2 Data Managers Report Jorge Franco    
10:10-10:30 WS 1 Data Management Report Hector Sanchez    
10:30-11:00 Coffee      
11:00-11:20 WS 2 Analytical Pipeline Report Fred van Eeuwijk    
11:20-11:40 WS 3 Decision Support Report Alain Charcosset and Trushar Shah      
11:40-12:00 WS 4 Simulation Report Mark Dieters    
12:00-12:30 Quality Management in Integrated Breeding Julian Smith    
12:30-14:00 Lunch      
14:00-14:20 WS 5 Geographical Information Report Glenn Hyman    
14:20-14:40 WS 6 IBP Portal Report Fred Okono    
14:40-15:00 Feedback from Users TBD (XD to consider who)  
15:00-15:25 Data Flows in Integrated Breeding CGM    
15:25-15:45 Managing Genotyping Data in the IBP (live demo) Trushar Shah    
15:45-16:15 Coffee      
16:15-16:45 SiMAC report Pascal Flament    
16:45-17:15 Need for an IB Consortium JMR    
17:15-17:30 Wrap-up CGM, David Bergvinson    
17:30-19:00 Informatics Clinic - help with data and analysis
CGM, AP, FvE, MM, TS, MD, AC, LM, SC, JW, JC, GH    

Logistical Information

Adaptavist Theme Builder (3.3.3-conf210) Powered by Atlassian Confluence 2.10.3, the Enterprise Wiki.
Free theme builder license